|This is a list of the 85 species of birds I saw at Saltwells LNR and
Netherton Reservoir during my 160 visits in 2007.
Mute Swan (36) - a pair bred on the canal at Primrose Bridge, raising three juveniles.|
Canada Goose (58) - no sign of any breeding on the canal this year. Peak count of 66 on the reservoir on February 9th.
Wigeon (1) - a pair on the reservoir on October 2nd.
Teal (21) - Monthly maxima at Mushroom Green Marsh were January - 7, February - 2, March - 1, October - 3, November - 4 and December - 5.
Mallard (158) - Bred on the canal, with the first brood seen on April 25th. Peak count on the reservoir of 56 on August 9th.
Shoveler (2) - A male on the reservoir on April 11th, with two males and two females there on November 26th.
Pochard (2) - a male on the reservoir on February 3rd, with a pair there on December 17th.
Tufted Duck (48) - Seen regularly on the reservoir from the start of the year until the middle of April, and then again from the beginning of September. Peak count of 65 on February 8th.
Ruddy Duck (1) - one on the reservoir on December 10th.
Red-legged Partridge (2) - a single bird seen on the hill on March 13th and 15th.
Pheasant (1) - a female flushed in the wood on December 3rd.
Little Grebe (72) - Up to nine birds seen occasionally on the reservoir from the start of the year to April 15th, and up to six birds seen from September 19th to the end of the year. Singles on May 1st, August 4th and 5th.
Great Crested Grebe (137) - a pair bred on the reservoir, with 3 juveniles seen on May 14th. Maximum of five on the reservoir on March 14th.
Grey Heron (61) - Up to three birds present in the area throughout the year.
Sparrowhawk (37) - Present throughout the year, with a pair displaying on April 28th.
Buzzard (43) - Seen throughout the year, with a pair present in the wood in March and April.
Kestrel (18) - A single bird seen hunting on the hill throughout the year.
Peregrine Falcon (2) - A single bird seen flying over the reserve on April 25th and 28th.
Water Rail (2) - One at Daphne Pool on February 4th and 11th.
Moorhen (134) - Bred along the canal, with chicks first seen on May 6th. Peak count of 14 on October 7th.
Coot (160) - Bred along the canal, on the reservoir and at Daphne Pool, with the first juvenile seen on June 3rd. Peak count of 57 on the reservoir on January 11th.
Common Snipe (1) - one on the pools at the foot of Netherton Hill on February 11th.
Woodcock (1) - one flying low over the hill on April 1st.
Common Sandpiper (2) - One on the reservoir on May 1st with two there on the 14th.
Black-headed Gull (103) - Present until March 17th. The first bird returned on June 4th. Peak count of 290 on the reservoir on February 15th.
Lesser Black-backed Gull (154) - Seen in every month. Peak count of 500 on December 3rd.
Herring Gull (57) - Seen on the reservoir in small numbers in every month except June and July. Peak count of 21 on December 3rd.
Common Tern (4) - Two on the reservoir on April 25th and 26th, and May 22nd and 25th.
Stock Dove (69) - Bred in Saltwells Wood. Present throughout the year.
Woodpigeon (160) - Bred in Saltwells Wood, where it continued to roost in large numbers.
Collared Dove (41) - Breeding resident.
Tawny Owl (2) - A single bird seen in the wood on April 15th and and a juvenile on May 4th.
Swift (28) - First bird seen on May 3rd with the last on August 10th. Peak count of 20 on May 16th.
Kingfisher (11) - A single bird on March 21st. One on ten dates from July 8th to December 31st.
Green Woodpecker (33) - Presumably bred in Saltwells Wood. Juvenile seen on August 5th.
Great Spotted Woodpecker (56) - At least one nest in Saltwells Wood. Juvenile seen on May 25th.
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (1) - One at Mushroom Green Marsh on November 16th.
Skylark (13) - First of the year were two flying over Netherton Hill on February 18th. One was singing on the hill from March 31st to June. Three birds present on July 8th.
Sand Martin (1) - two over the hill on September 23rd.
Swallow (8) - one on April 4th were the first of the year, with a peak count of 30 on September 23rd. One on September 28th was the last of the year.
House Martin (17) - one on April 18th was the first for the year, with a peak count of 30 on August 28th. Nine on September 30th were the last of the year.
Meadow Pipit (24) - seen on five dates on Netherton Hill in April, with a maximum of 4 on the 12th, and 19 dates between September 9th and October 15th, with a maximum of 30 on September 22nd.
Grey Wagtail (13) - one on the canal on February 5th and 11th and March 17th, and one in the wood on February 19th and March 6th. In the autumn, one on the canal on September 19th and 22nd, with two on September 29th and 30th, and one again on October 13th. One on the Black Brook on November 5th and 13th.
Pied Wagtail (17) - a pair on the cricket pitch in late March and April.
Wren (145) - common resident, with thirteen singing on June 11th.
Dunnock (96) - common resident, with six singing on April 7th.
Robin (150) - common resident, with the first juvenile seen on June 15th. Nine singing on May 25th.
Whinchat (1) - six on the hill on May 14th.
Stonechat (5) - two on Netherton Hill on September 13th, one on October 7th, two on the 8th, one on the 9th and 10th.
Wheatear (4) - singles on Netherton Hill on April 13th, September 9th and 23rd, with two on May 14th.
Blackbird (146) - common resident.
Fieldfare (4) - maximum of three on April 6th.
Song Thrush (57) - resident. An adult carrying food on April 7th.
Redwing (23) - seen on seventeen occasions in the first winter period, and six in the second, with a maximum of eighteen on Netherton Hill on September 29th.
Mistle Thrush (61) - at least two pairs present in the breeding season, with one pair seen nesting in the wood. Maximum of 44 on the cricket pitch on August 28th.
Reed Warbler (3) - one singing in the reedbed in June and July.
Blackcap (41) - first of the year was one singing on April 8th. Last seen were two on September 22nd.
Garden Warbler (3) - one singing in the claypit on May 16th and June 8th, with one singing at Daphne Pool on June 3rd.
Lesser Whitethroat (11) - first of the year singing on April 18th, and heard singing on the hill until early June.
Common Whitethroat (17) - first of the year were four singing on April 25th, with five birds heard singing on June 5th.
Chiffchaff (73) - first of the year were three singing on March 17th. Maximum of seven singing on April 8th. Last of the year on October 7th.
Willow Warbler (28) - first heard singing on April 14th. Two birds sang throughout May and the first half of June.
Goldcrest (62) - seen regularly throughout the year. A juvenile in the wood on June 22nd.
Long-Tailed Tit (124) - common resident, with first juvenile seen on June 3rd. Maximum of fifteen on November 9th.
Willow Tit (1) - an adult seen carrying food near Blackbrook bridge on June 3rd.
Coal Tit (19) - At least one pair resident in Saltwells Wood throughout the year.
Blue Tit (146) - common resident, with first juveniles seen on June 3rd.
Great Tit (143) - common resident.
Nuthatch (40) - at least one nest in Saltwells Wood.
Treecreeper (12) - resident in Saltwells Wood.
Jay (84) - seen regularly in Saltwells Wood.
Magpie (160) - common resident.
Jackdaw (22) - a pair seen throughout April were carrying nesting mateiral on the 1st.
Rook (1) - two flying over on September 29th.
Carrion Crow (137) - at least one pair bred in the area, nesting on a pylon.
Raven (2) - two over Netherton Hill on October 8th and November 16th.
Starling (41) - continues to breed on the surrounding housing estates, often visiting the cricket pitch to feed.
House Sparrow (37) - continues to breed on surrounding housing estates.
Chaffinch (94) - seen regularly throughout the year. Four singing on May 1st.
Greenfinch (91) - four birds singing on Netherton Hill on April 7th. Peak count of nine on February 25th.
Goldfinch (45) - only sighting during the breeding season was a pair on April 25th. Maximum of fourteen on the hill on August 27th.
Siskin (2) - eight flew low over the hill on September 23rd.
Linnet (32) - Present on Netherton Hill in the breeding season. Seen carrying nesting material on April 14th.
Bullfinch (34) - At least one pair present in the breeding season. Juvenile seen on August 10th.
Reed Bunting (7) - a pair in the reedbed on June 17th.